This is on top of the rackets that appear large yellow lateral flowers, orange or red. These flowers give rise to edible fruit, a large fleshy ovoid berry, decorated with quills: the prickly pear. It contains hard seeds, indigestible, but rich in vitamins. We obtained after preparation, a highly sought oil and a nourishing flour. The oil produced by this cooperative is 100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressed, without any chemical treatment .
It needs approximatively 1000 kg of fruits to produce 25 to30 kg of seeds that will after pressing give 1 litre of oil.
The seeds of the prickly pear contain from 6 to 10% of oil made of 82 to 92 % of oleic and linoleic acids, 9 to16 % of palmitic acids and 1 to 2% of of stearic acids.
Support in an arid area
The seed oil of Prickly Pears distributed by Arc en Sels is from a cooperative composed of twenty women ensuring the functioning of this small production entity. Arc en Sels supports this cooperative spirit in ethics to help them distribute their production. Thus, the cactus can create jobs in rural and arid zones.
Prickly pear seed oil is exceptionally rich in vitamin E and sterols which gives it an unusual ability common to protect the skin against free radicals. The analyzes also showed that this oil is rich in essential fatty acids (EFAs). These substances are valuable because they help to fight against dry skin, improve hydration, slow the aging process of the skin and prevent the formation of wrinkles.
Apply to fine lines and facial wrinkles. Use as a day cream or night or serum under your night cream. A small amount is enough. Can be applied to the chest and limbs.
It is the only oïl that can be applicable around the eye.
* Raw material certified by ECOCERT Greenlife according to ECOCERT Standard of Natural and Organic Cosmetics available on http://cosmetiques.ecocert.com Controlled by ECOCERT SA ** repository by ESR available www.ecocert.com