100% of the ingredients are natural
97.30% of the ingredients are organic*
Sesame, Sesamum indicum , belongs to the family of the Pediacees . It is a herbaceous annual plant of tropical and sub- tropical countries.
Sesame is from Africa : the seeds used to enter in the composition of remedies against joint disease. The Sesame Oil was also an Ayurveda remedy of choice, the traditional Indian medicine.
This virgin Sesame oil is obtained by cold pressing.
It is rich in vitamin E ( 20 to 50 mg per 100 g ) , mineral salts and selenium. It contains few saturated fatty acids, but 80-85 % of unsaturated fatty acid, including linoleic acid, as well as sesamolin and lecithin, both natural antioxidants
Used in body massage, Sesame oil has a soothing and relaxing action.. It softens, helps against ultraviolet, nourishes and soothes irritations.
Due to its nutritional value, the Sesame Oil protects the skin from external aggressions. It regenerates and its anti-oxidant power has an action on the mature skins.
Soft and penetrating, it is suitable for the all family.
Applied in hair mask , Sesame Oil invigorates your hair, restoring shine and flexibility, and is excellent for colored hair. Use before shampooing.
This Sesame oil comes from women cooperatives supported by Arc en Sels, as a partnership , in respect of working conditions for women, but also in the context of protecting the environment.
First cold pressed oil.
Natural and Organic Cosmetic certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to ECOCERT Standard available at http://cosmetics.ecocert.com
Controled by Ecocert according to the ESR standard available at www.ecocert.com