Personal data

We undertake that the collection and processing of your data, made from the sitewww.arcensels.com, comply with the General Data Protection (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act.

This Policy provides you with information about how Arc En Sels, its subcontractors andpotential partners process your personal data.

This Policy is applicable to customers and users of Arc En Sels offers and services. It may be supplemented by specific information brought to the attention of the user, in the case of a particular offer or service.

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file, a plotter, deposited and read for example during the consultation of a website.

The use of these tools is subject to your consent as long as they are not strictly necessary for the operation of the site concerned.

Which cookies do we use?

Cookie Objet Type Duration Description
Preferences
tarteaucitron statistics persistant 1 year This cookie stores the authorization to use each of the third-party services.
_gat_gtag_UA_XXX_X statistics persistant 1 minute This cookie is used by Google Analytics to measure the audience of the website
_gid statistics persistant 1 day This cookie is used by Google Analytics to measure the audience of the website.
tarteaucitron statistics persistant 2 years This cookie is used by Google Analytics to measure the audience of the website.

Form and Teleservice

Each form or Teleservice limits the collection of personal data to the strict minimum necessary (minimization of data) and indicates in particular:

  • what are the objectives of collecting these data (purposes);
  • [:en]whether these data are mandatory or optional for the management of your application;
  • who will be able to read it (only Arc En Sels in principle, except in the form when a
    transmission to a third party is necessary for the management of your request);
  • your rights in the protection of personal data and how to exercise them with the CNIL.

The personal data collected as part of the services offered on www.arcensels.com are processed according to secure protocols and allow Arc en Sels to manage requests received in its computer applications.

What are your rights

Each individual has a right to access, rectify and delete data concerning himself. He can request the portability of the latter. He also has the right to oppose or request the limitation of treatment.

Also, he can issue guidelines on the retention, deletion or communication of his personal data after his death.

Specific rule for canvassing: any consumer can register for free on an opposition list called “Bloctel” in order to no longer be solicited by a professional with whom he has no contractual relationship in progress. The consumer can register on the site www.bloctel.gouv.fr or by mail addressed to: Company Opposetel, Bloctel Service, 6, rue Nicolas Siret – 10 000 Troyes

How to exercise your rights

You can exercise your rights and contact the Personal Data Protection Officer at any time at the addresses below.

For any information or exercise of your rights on the processing of personal data managed by Arc En Sels, you can contact his Data Protection Officer (DPO):

  • by this form with a scan of your ID
    or by signed letter accompanied by a copy of an identity document to the following address:
    Arc en Sels
    8 rue de l’Escouarte -33980 AUDENGE – France

If you do not have an adequate return, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the National Commission of the Computing and Freedoms (CNIL), authority of control in charge of the respect of the obligations with regard to data with personal character in France.

Purpose of processing your personal data

Arc en Sels only processes personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes. Arc en Sels does not treat this data inconsistently with these purposes. For this purpose, the goals pursued by Arc En Sels are the following:

Treatments of the contact form data

Collection, transmission and recording of data to get in touch with the company.

  • Sending an email

Customer knowledge and audience statistics of the site

Arc En Sels can use data to better understand its customers or for statistical purposes to analyze the activity of our site and improve the services we offer. We measure the audience, for example, we measure the number of page views, the number of visits to the site, as well as the activity of visitors to the site and their frequency of return.

Sending messages by email

Following the information provided and if you have not objected, you may receive information and offers from us by electronic communication (email). We measure the opening rate of our electronic mailings in order to adapt them to your needs.

What data is processed

Arc en Sels treats data or a category of data only if it is strictly necessary for the purpose pursued. You can find information about these purposes above. Arc En Sels treats the following categories of data:

  • Identity data: First name, last name
  • Contact details: Email, mailing address, phone number
  • Location data

Who are the recipients of your data?

The data collected is intended for the internal services of the site and its subcontractors.

The processed data can finally be transmitted to the competent authorities, at their request, in the context of judicial proceedings, in the context of judicial research and requests for information from the authorities or in order to comply with other legal obligations.

Subcontractors

Substractor Object Out of EU ?
OVH Hosting the site and e-mail No
Google analytics Statistics tools No

Are your data processed outside the EU?

The collected data may be processed outside the European Union. In this case, Arc en Sels makes the necessary arrangements with its subcontractors and partners to ensure an adequate level of protection of your data and this in full compliance with the applicable regulations.

If the subcontractors and partners concerned are not members of the Privacy Shield agreement for transfers to the United States of America, or are not located in a country with legislation considered to provide protection they will then have signed the “standard contractual clauses” of
the European Commission or will be subject to binding internal rules approved by the authorities.

How are your data secured

Arc en Sels ensures that your data is treated securely and confidentially, including when certain operations are performed by subcontractors. For this purpose the appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of your personal data
are put in place. These measures are adapted according to the level of sensitivity of the processed data and according to the level of risk that the treatment or its implementation presents.

Data retention period

The administrative service life is the period during which the archived documents, data or information must be kept and kept in a state of being consulted and used, either by those who produced them or by archival services.

Below are the administrative utility durations (AUD) for the main procedures handled by Arc En Sels. AUD covers retention life in active database and internal archive.

Procedure AUD
Treatments of the contact form data 3 years
Referral to the controller 3 years

Modification of the data protection policy, This Privacy Policy may be subject to change.

perseides

Discover Perséïdes, our new luxury range

Discover