Flacon de 30 ml
The seed oil of prickly distributed by Arc en Sels from a cooperative composed of twenty women ensuring the functioning of this small production entity . Arc en Sels supports this cooperative spirit in ethics to help them distribute their production. Thus, the cactus can create jobs in rural and arid zones.
This is on top of the rackets that appear large yellow lateral flowers, orange or red. These flowers give rise to edible fruit, a large fleshy ovoid berry, decorated with quills: the prickly pear . It contains hard seeds, indigestible, but rich in vitamins. We obtained after preparation, a highly sought oil and a nourishing flour. The oil produced by this cooperative is 100% pure and natural , virgin, first cold pressed , without any chemical treatment .
It needs approximatively 1000 kg of fruits to produce 25 to30 kg of seeds that will after pressing give 1 litre of oil.
seeds of the prickly pear contain from 6 to 10% of oil made of 82 to 92 % of oleic
and linoleic acids, 9 to16 % of palmitic acids and 1 to 2% of stearic acids. Prickly
pear seed oil is exceptionally rich in vitamin E and sterols which gives it an
unusual ability common to protect the skin against free radicals. The analyzes
also showed that this oil is rich in essential fatty acids (EFAs).
These substances are valuable because they help to fight against dry skin, improve hydration, slow the aging process of the skin and prevent the formation of wrinkles.
Mixed with the cosmetic argan oil of Arc en Sels, remarkable for its restructuring properties of the epidermis, it offers an entirely natural and efficient serum to improve the balance of the skin and delay the onset of wrinkles.
Recommendations for use
The Beauty Oil is applied to fine lines and facial wrinkles
The Beauty Oil is used as a day or night cream or as a serum under your night cream
Avoid contact with eyes. It can be applied on the chest and limbs
First cold pressed oils
Raw material certified by ECOCERT Greenlife according to ECOCERT Standard of Natural and Organic Cosmetics available on http://cosmetiques.ecocert.com
Controlled by ECOCERT SA repository available www.ecocert.com