> Home
  > Contact
  > ESR Label
  > Products
 > CART average
 > Food Basket Discovery
 > Grand basket
 > Beauty Soaps
 > Cosmetic Argan Oil
 > Cosmetic Sesame Oil
 > Essentials Oils
 > Inophyllum Calophyllum
 > Muds of the Dead Sea
 > Orange Blossom Floral water
 > Rhassoul
 > Rose Floral Water
 > Salts of the Dead Sea
 > Seed oil pure prickly pear
 > Shea Butter
 > Shea Butter with Argan oil
 > Shea Butter with sesame oil
 > The seed oil of prickly + argan
 > Black Cumin Oil
 > Herbs
 > Nutritional Argan Oil
 > Nutritional Peanut Oil
 > Nutritional Sesame Oil

 
   
  0 product(s)
   
Organic cosmetic*
from Burkina Faso feminin cooperative

 
Pure Shea Butter / 100 ml 10,50 € 
Pure Shea Butter / 200 ml 16,00 € 
Pure Shea Butter / 1 Kg 38,00 € 

Wood's rose Shea Butter / 100 ml
11,50 € 
Wood's rose Shea Butter / 200 ml 17,00 € 
Vanilla Shea Butter / 100 ml 11,50 € 

 

 

The nut of shea tree has been used for ages in West Africa from Senegal to Nigeria passing by Mali and Burkina Faso. the shea tree (buty rospermum parkii) is a tree around 20 meters high which grows in the wild in the savanna, without pesticide nor fertilizer. There does not exist any plantation of shea tree. the tree starts to produce fruits at approximately the age of 20 years which have the size of a plum with a core containing pearly almond, very oily with a heavy smell. It is from this almond that shea butter is extracted.

Our shea butter comes from Burkina Faso from female co-operatives with which we exchange in the respect of the human values and of the environment.

 

 


The extraction of this Shea butter is made according to the traditional methods, by pressure, without chemical, so that it releases all its properties. It is thus pure and completely natural. This method of extraction gives a product of exceptional quality.
This exceptionally rich vegetable extract contains a great proportion of  Phytosterols which are biological substances of certain hormones and vitamins such as vitamins A, D, E, and F, of unsaturated fatty acids, the unsaponifiables including the karitene and latex.

 

 

  • the Shea butter is an excellent product which protects the skin against UV and certain solar allergies, regenerates capillary circulation and the cells of the body, supports healing of small wounds, dermatitis, cracks, cutaneous ulcers... Shea butter is active against the stretch marks, it restructures the epidermis, it softens and moisturises the skin. It can be used in case of aches or rheumatisms. It relieves congestion of the nasal mucous membranes. It has been remarkable for hydrating care, for baby care, and does not cause any allergy. Since a few years the beauty care largely uses the shea butter in the composition of various beauty products.
  • Face : it brings back elasticity thanks to the vitamin F and a protection to the skin
  • Hair : before the shampoo, spread the hair with shea butter, especially on the ends, and wrap the hait with a warm towel. The keratine of the hair will absorb what is needed. It is recommended before sea bath or swimming pool.
  • Lips : protects very well especially in very cold periods, and gives a shine to the lips
  • Nose : when badly treated by colds or allergies, put a little bit of shea butter on each nostril
  • Body : one table spoon in your hot bath, or with a body massage
  • Baby : The shea butter is traditionally un special link between the mother and her child in Africa, through the daily anointing. It acts against frequent irritations
  • Cold : it acts as a shield and protects and nourishes the skin for several hours. Can be used several times a day on the exposed parts. 
  • Sport : massage of the body
    Before : acceleration of the startup and of warm up
    Afterwards : faster recovery and improvement of the drainage. 

 

 

*ECOCERT control SAS F32600

100% of the total of ingredients comes from organic agriculture